Author Topic: VST Problem (with spartacus)  (Read 914 times)

dorian038

  • Intern
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
VST Problem (with spartacus)
« on: March 15, 2017, 10:40:43 PM »
Hello,

My problem is about the spartacus vst plugin (stereo enhancer like the Orban 222A).
How can I do to see my plugin settings ?

It was working with BBP (thanks to the vst host).

Thank you

JesseG

  • Administrator
  • Chief Engineer
  • *****
  • Posts: 1460
    • View Profile
    • http://MasterfulAudio.com/
Re: VST Problem (with spartacus)
« Reply #1 on: March 18, 2017, 09:11:24 PM »
It worked in BBP because you were using a VST wrapper as Winamp plugin, and that wrapper was providing a normal Winamp plugin interface/window to BBP.

BreakawayOne doesn't support VST plugins that don't have their own interface/window, yet.

plauri

  • Asst Engineer
  • **
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
    • Funky Corner Radio
Re: VST Problem (with spartacus)
« Reply #2 on: May 15, 2017, 02:05:00 PM »

BreakawayOne doesn't support VST plugins that don't have their own interface/window, yet.

So, the new Perfect.Declipper v.3.0.1 is not supported? I was trying to test it on BAO Hd, but I don't know where to put the dll file and how to tell BAO that it's there. I have only seen in Config --> Misc Settings a flag to activate Vst, but then nothing happens...   

timmywa

  • Chief Engineer
  • ****
  • Posts: 310
  • Perfection is overrated...
    • View Profile
    • America's Country
Re: VST Problem (with spartacus)
« Reply #3 on: May 15, 2017, 03:54:41 PM »
That plugin works great. You just need to point it to the file location of the dll. You'll need to uncheck Activate on the first screen in order to enter the file location. Then you should be able to launch the plugin and interface. It has to be the 32 bit version, though. BAO doesn't support 64 bit VSTs.

plauri

  • Asst Engineer
  • **
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
    • Funky Corner Radio
Re: VST Problem (with spartacus)
« Reply #4 on: May 15, 2017, 05:46:57 PM »
You'll need to uncheck Activate on the first screen in order to enter the file location. Then you should be able to launch the plugin and interface.

Thanks for the tips. But I uncheck Activate (on BreakawayOne Misc Settings), and, as I wrote, nothing happens. Could you please tell me every step, maybe I'm missing something.

timmywa

  • Chief Engineer
  • ****
  • Posts: 310
  • Perfection is overrated...
    • View Profile
    • America's Country
Re: VST Problem (with spartacus)
« Reply #5 on: May 16, 2017, 05:58:53 PM »
Uncheck Activate,
Go to VST 1
Enter the full path to the .dll file
go back and check activate
go to VST 1 and click Launch interface.

You should now be able to configure the VST plugin and it will be live at that point.

plauri

  • Asst Engineer
  • **
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
    • Funky Corner Radio
Re: VST Problem (with spartacus)
« Reply #6 on: May 16, 2017, 06:17:44 PM »
That's the problem: launching Config I can see in Misc Settings --> VST Plug-ins with a checkbox, and that's all. I can only check or uncheck that box. I cannot enter the full path to the .dll file, it doesn't appear. I don't know why  >:(

timmywa

  • Chief Engineer
  • ****
  • Posts: 310
  • Perfection is overrated...
    • View Profile
    • America's Country
Re: VST Problem (with spartacus)
« Reply #7 on: May 16, 2017, 09:36:10 PM »
You need to have the VST system deactivated in order to edit the path field in the VST 1 section. Once you uncheck that box, click on VST 1 and type in the full path, ex. C:\path\path\vst_perfect_declipper.dll. Then, go back to the main screen and activate it by checking that box. Finally, go back into VST 1 and you should be able to click Launch Interface (or whatever the verbiage is).

When I'm back in front of my system, I'll try to capture a quick video, unless Jesse or someone else can quickly.

plauri

  • Asst Engineer
  • **
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
    • Funky Corner Radio
Re: VST Problem (with spartacus)
« Reply #8 on: May 16, 2017, 10:38:50 PM »
At last I did it, but it's not clear. First you have to open Config and Activate the Vst plugin, close it and then open the App and under Misc it comes up the VST-Plugins (it wasn't there). After that I could find the path where to put the .dll 
Many thanks for your help, now it's time to test  :)