Author Topic: Station Playlist  (Read 505 times)

earshot

  • Asst Engineer
  • **
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
Station Playlist
« on: August 29, 2017, 02:48:20 AM »
Hi,

I used Breakaway Live previously with Station Playlist.  I've uninstalled and installed Breakaway One and the latest Breakaway Pipeline.  I have two streams. 

I'm having trouble routing audio from each of the two stations in Station Playlist to Breakaway Pipeline.

I did it in 2011 but I've slept since then and can't route audio out to Breakaway Pipeline and then to Breakaway One.

Would anyone be so kind as to give me some guidance?

Thanks!

JesseG

  • Administrator
  • Chief Engineer
  • *****
  • Posts: 1456
    • View Profile
    • http://MasterfulAudio.com/
Re: Station Playlist
« Reply #1 on: August 30, 2017, 02:29:01 AM »
In Station Playlist, set the output soundcard to Breakaway Pipeline 1.

Run BreakawayOne in config mode, set the soundcard input of your HD path to Breakaway Pipeline 1, click "Auto-configure Block Size". Close the config.

If you're using App mode (instead of Service mode), and you didn't already have it running before you ran config mode, run BreakawayOne in App mode.

You should see the processing meters moving in BreakawayOne because there's audio running through it now.


Do the same thing again for your second station, using Breakaway Pipeline 2.

earshot

  • Asst Engineer
  • **
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
Re: Station Playlist
« Reply #2 on: August 31, 2017, 03:35:36 PM »
After a couple of more days working on this, I'm still having some trouble.

I'm running:

Station Playlist running 3 streaming stations

Breakaway One

Breakaway Pipeline

I set BA to Kernel.  Used Pipeline 3 as the Input.

The only way I was able to get audio to BA is to make Pipeline 3 the default audio device on Windows 7.  This obviously is not going to work long-term because I have 3 stations but I wanted to try anything to get audio from Station Playlist to BA.  I was able to accomplish this.  I started the BA encoder.  The audio coming out was stuttering and jittery.

So I have a few challenges I'm on which I'm stumped.
 
1.  How do I route 3 stations audio from my 3 SPL instances to the 3 cores of BA?

2.  What am I doing wrong that's making the audio jittery?  I have run the Auto-Configure Block Size.


« Last Edit: September 02, 2017, 10:14:10 PM by earshot »

JesseG

  • Administrator
  • Chief Engineer
  • *****
  • Posts: 1456
    • View Profile
    • http://MasterfulAudio.com/
Re: Station Playlist
« Reply #3 on: September 03, 2017, 08:20:19 PM »
Station Playlist should have a setting where you can specify what soundcard you want to output to. That's how you do more than one. You'll also need 3x input/HD paths configured in BaOne.

What did "Auto-Configure Block Size" say after it was done testing? What size did it choose? How many buffers of that size are you using?

What frame buffer jitter percentage are you seeing on average and peak?

Have you tested the latencies of your system with something like LatencyMon?
http://www.resplendence.com/latencymon
And if so, what kind of peak latencies are you seeing? What drivers/devices have the highest latency?

earshot

  • Asst Engineer
  • **
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
Re: Station Playlist
« Reply #4 on: September 03, 2017, 08:59:34 PM »
Jesse,

Thanks for your quick response.  Let me get back to you on your questions but I think what I'm hearing is:   I need three sound cards.  One for each station.  With the previous version of Breakaway, I used a .dll file that I dropped into SPL's folders.  The audio wasn't passing through a sound card.

If this is the case, do you any recommendations for reasonably priced sound cards?

And I just realized my motherboard doesn't have room for that many sound cards.  Do external sound cards work?
« Last Edit: September 03, 2017, 09:20:45 PM by earshot »

JesseG

  • Administrator
  • Chief Engineer
  • *****
  • Posts: 1456
    • View Profile
    • http://MasterfulAudio.com/
Re: Station Playlist
« Reply #5 on: September 04, 2017, 08:49:42 PM »
Breakaway Pipeline is a soundcard :) You can make ~ as many of those as you need, from the Breakaway Pipeline Control Panel. It's free to do that. So... I recommend Breakaway Pipeline, and it's free. :P

Here's a screenshot with a red box around where you set the number of Pipelines that you want to have.
https://i.imgur.com/a49RrsJ.png

You'll be outputting the audio from each Station Playlist, through its own Pipeline, and into each of 3x stations' inputs in BreakawayOne.

As far as getting audio to the outside world, if you only need to hear one station at a time on your speakers/headphones then you will only need a single physical soundcard to do that. If your soundcard has more than 2x channels output on it, you can then have more than 1x station being converted to analog. :)

earshot

  • Asst Engineer
  • **
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
Re: Station Playlist
« Reply #6 on: September 05, 2017, 03:48:20 PM »
JesseG,

Success!   I had my Pipelines set up correctly going into BA.  But I wasn't able to get audio out of Station Playlist to go INTO the pipelines.  I just found the settings to send audio to Pipelines 1, 2 and 3.  It's working great!   

Now the fun begins...

Thank you so much for your responses and suggestions.  They were very helpful as I went through the process.

JesseG

  • Administrator
  • Chief Engineer
  • *****
  • Posts: 1456
    • View Profile
    • http://MasterfulAudio.com/
Re: Station Playlist
« Reply #7 on: September 06, 2017, 09:27:22 PM »
You're welcome. Feel free to link us to your station/s if you like.